Meme Time
I saw this in
Porcelain-Requiem 's journal and I was curious to see how many animated films I've seen.
x - Seen
o - Partially seen
CLASSIC DISNEY
-------------------------------
[x] 101 Dalmatians (1961)
[x] Alice in Wonderland (1951)- I watched in Spanish so the movie made less sense than it already did
[x] Bambi (1942)
[x] Cinderella (1950)
[x] Dumbo (1941)
[o] Fantasia (1940)
[x] Lady and the Tramp (1955)
[x] Mary Poppins (1964)
[x] Peter Pan (1953)
[x] Pinocchio (1940)
[x] Sleeping Beauty (1959)
[x] Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
[ ] So Dear to my Heart (1949)
[ ] Song of the South (1946)
DISNEY'S DARK AGE
-------------------------------
[x] The Aristocats (1970)
[x] Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)- Used to be one of my favorites
[x] The Black Cauldron (1985)
[x] The Fox and the Hound (1981) - This movie hates children! It's so sad.
[o] The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - This is being released on DVD soon so I hope I can rent it!
[x] The Jungle Book (1967)
[x] The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977)
[x] Oliver and Company (1988)
[x] Pete's Dragon (1977)
[x] The Rescuers (1977)
[x] Robin Hood (1973)-
This is one of my favorite Disney movies but I felt like I was the only one who had seen it growing up
[x] The Sword In The Stone (1963)- My parents loved the education message
THE DISNEY RENAISSANCE
-------------------------------
[x] Aladdin (1992) -
This was the first film I remember my parents bought for me
[x] Beauty and the Beast (1991)
[x] A Goofy Movie (1995) - A little depressing for a movie about Goofy
[x] Hercules (1997) - They may have gotten the mythology wrong but I'll forgive them since Meg has one of the best Disney songs
[x] The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) - Such a dark but great movie
[x] The Lion King (1994)
[x] The Little Mermaid (1989)- Meh, I don't care for this movie either way
[x] Mulan (1998)-
[x] Pocahontas (1995) - Another meh movie
[x] The Rescuers Down Under (1990)- This movie is beautifully animated! GO SEE IT NOAW!
[x] Tarzan (1999)
DISNEY'S MODERN AGE
-------------------------------
[x] Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) -
The movie may have it's faults but it is still one of my favorites.
[ ] Bolt (2008)- I mean to watch this eventually.
[x] Brother Bear (2003)
[x] Chicken Little (2005)
[x] Dinosaur (2000)
[x] The Emperor's New Groove (2000) - I do like this movie but avoid the t.v. show. It totally screws up the characters
[x] Enchanted (2007)
[x] Fantasia 2000 (2000)
[x] Home on the Range (2004)- This film just didn't seem like a Disney movie
[x] Lilo & Stitch (2002)- I got to see some production art when I went to Disney world before the movie came out
[x] Meet the Robinsons (2007)-I was skeptical at first but this movie melted my heart
[x] The Princess and the Frog (2009)
[x] Treasure Planet (2002)-
PIXAR-
-------------------------------
[x] A Bug's Life (1998)
[x] Cars (2006)
[x] Finding Nemo (2003)
[x] The Incredibles (2004)
[x] Monsters Inc. (2001)
[x] Ratatouille (2007)
[x] Toy Story (1995)
[x] Toy Story 2 (1999)
[x] Wall-E (2008)-
[x] Up (2009) -
DON BLUTH
-------------------------------
[x] All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989)- This film gave us the Big Lipped Alligator Moment which confused me as a kid. That scene still does.
[x] An American Tail (1986)
[x] An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991)
[x] Anastasia (1997) -
[ ] Bartok the Magnificent (1999)
[x] The Land Before Time (1988)
[x] The Pebble and the Penguin (1995)
[x] Rock-a-Doodle (1991) -
[o] The Secret of NIMH (1982) - I need to see more of this film...
[x] Thumbelina (1994)
[x] Titan AE (2000)-
Yes this movie is flawed but the kid in me loves it.
[x] A Troll in Central Park (1994) - Nostalgia Critic is tackling this one soon.
STOP-MOTION
-------------------------------
[ ] The Adventures of Mark Twain (1986) -
[x] Chicken Run (2000)
[x] Coraline (2009) -
[ ] Corpse Bride (2005)
[x] James and the Giant Peach (1996)
[x] The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
[ ] The Puppetoon Movie (1987)
[ ] Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
CGI
-------------------------------
[x] Antz (1998)- I never liked this movie, I think because Bug's Life came out about the same time and my mom took me to this instead. That and the style never appealed to me.
[x] Bee Movie (2007) - Meh.
[ ] Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
[ ] Flushed Away (2006)
[x] Happy Feet (2006)-One of the the most environmental films I've seen.
[ ] Horton Hears a Who - I've been meaning too
[x] Jonah: A Veggie Tales Movie (2002)
[x] Kung Fu Panda (2008)-
Surprisingly really well animated and good story.
[x] Madagascar (2005)
[ ] Madagascar 2: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
[x] Monster House (2006)
[x] Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)-
Has a great female protagonist and Dr. Cockroach is amazing!
[o] Over the Hedge (2006)
[ ] The Polar Express (2004)
[x] Shark Tale (2004)
[x] Shrek (2001)
[x] Shrek 2 (2004)- I like this one better than the first
[x] Shrek The Third (2007)- This one was disappointing
[ ] Star Wars: Clone Wars (2008)
IMPORTS
-------------------------------
[ ] Arabian Knight (aka The Thief and the Cobbler) (1995)- I want to see this one
[ ] Asterix and Cleopatra (1968)
[ ] Asterix in Britain (1986)
[ ] Asterix the Gaul (1967)
[ ] Back to Gaya (aka The Snurks) (2004)
[x] The Last Unicorn (1982) - Odd and Depressing when I was little
[ ] Light Years (1988)
[x] The Triplets of Belleville (2003)- Quirky, a little adult, but definitely unique. If you have Ovation, they show this during their animation week.
[ ] The Twelve Tasks of Asterix (1976)
[ ] Persepolis (2007)
[ ] Planet 51 (2009)
[ ] Waltz With Bashir (2008)
[ ] Watership Down (1978)
[ ] When the Wind Blows (1988)
[ ] Yellow Submarine (1968)
STUDIO GHIBLI/MIYAZAKI
-------------------------------
[ ] The Cat Returns (2002)
[o] Grave of the Fireflies (1988)-
So Depressing.
[x] Howl's Moving Castle (2004) -
[x] Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)-
[o] Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986)
[o] Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
[ ] My Neighbors The Yamadas (1999)
[x] My Neighbor Totoro (1993)-
[ ] Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
[ ] Only Yesterday (1991)
[ ] Pom Poko (Tanuki War) (1994)
[x] Ponyo on a Cliff by the Sea (2009) -
Probably the one case where stalking is a adorable.
[x] Porco Rosso (1992)
[x] Princess Mononoke (1999)
[x] Spirited Away (2002)-
[x] Whisper of the Heart (1995)- Interesting moral about following your dreams but not letting them isolate you away from those who care about you.
SATOSHI KON
-------------------------------
[ ] Memories (1995)
[ ] Millennium Actress (2001)
[ ] Paprika (2006)
[ ] Perfect Blue (1999)
[ ] Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
SHINKAI MAKOTO
-------------------------------
[ ] 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
[ ] She and Her Cat (1999)
[ ] Voices of a Distant Star (2001)
[ ] The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004)
OTHER ANIME FILMS
-------------------------------
[ ] Akira (1989)
[ ] Appleseed (2004)
[ ] Appleseed: Ex Machina (2007)
[ ] Arcadia of My Youth (U.S. Title - Vengeance of the Space Pirate) (1982)
[ ] Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2003)
[ ] The Dagger of Kamui (U.S. Title - Revenge of the Ninja Warrior) (1985)
[ ] Dirty Pair: Project Eden (1987)
[ ] End of Evangelion (1997)
[ ] The Fantastic Adventures of Unico (1981)
[ ] Fist of the North Star (1986)
[ ] Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (1998)
[ ] Galaxy Express 999 (1979)
[ ] Ghost in the Shell (1996)
[ ] The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)- On my to do list
[ ] Lensman (1984) -
[ ] Macross: Do You Remember Love (U.S. Title - Clash of the Bionoids) (1984)
[ ] Metropolis (2001)
[ ] Neo-Tokyo (1986)
[ ] Ninja Scroll (1993)
[ ] Origin: Spirits Of The Past (2006)
[ ] Patlabor the Movie (1989)
[ ] The Professional: Golgo 13 (1983)
[ ] Project A-ko (1986)
[ ] Revolutionary Girl Utena (1999)
[ ] Robot Carnival (1987)
[ ] Robotech: The Shadow Chronicle (2006)
[ ] Silent Möbius (1991)
[ ] Space Adventure Cobra (1982)
[x] Steamboy (2004)
[ ] Sword of the Stranger (2007)
[ ] Unico and the Island of Magic (1983)
[ ] Urotsukidoji: The Movie (1987)
[ ] Vampire Hunter D (1985)
[ ] Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust (2000)
[ ] Wings of Honneamise: Royal Space Force (1987)
CARTOONS FOR GROWN-UPS
-------------------------------
[ ] American Pop (1981)
[ ] The Animatrix (2003)
[ ] Beavis & Butthead Do America (1996)
[o] Cool World (1992) - I watched Linkara and Marzgurl's review on it. That's enough
[x] Final Fantasy: Advent Children (2005) -
[x] Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
[ ] Fire & Ice (1983)
[ ] Fritz the Cat (1972)
[ ] Heavy Metal (1981)
[ ] Heavy Metal 2000 (2000)
[ ] Heavy Traffic (1973)
[ ] Hey Good Lookin' (1982)
[ ] Lady Death (2004)
[ ] A Scanner Darkly (2006)
[ ] South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
[ ] Street Fight (Coonskin) (1975)
[ ] Waking Life (2001)
OTHER ANIMATED MOVIES
-------------------------------
[ ] A Boy Named Charlie Brown (1969)
[ ] Animal Farm (1954)
[x] Animalympics (1980)
[ ] Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon The Movie (2007)
[x] Balto (1995)
[o] Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000)
[ ] Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
[x] Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown (and Don't Come Back!!) (1980)
[x] The Brave Little Toaster (1988)
[ ] Bravestarr: The Movie (1988)
[x] Cats Don't Dance (1997)
[o] Care Bears: The Movie (1985)
[ ] Care Bears 2: A New Generation (1986)
[x] Charlotte's Web (1973)
[x] Dexter's Laboratory: Ego Trip (1999)
[ ] Ed, Edd n Eddy's Big Picture Show (2009)
[o] Felidae (1995)
[x] Fern Gully (1992)
[ ] Garfield: His 9 Lives (1988)
[ ] G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987)
[ ] Gobots: Battle of the Rock Lords (1986)
[x] Gulliver's Travels (1939)
[x] He-Man & She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword (1985)- SO Camp and Fabulous XD
[o] Hey Arnold!: The Movie (2002)
[x] The Hobbit (1977)
[ ] The Incredible Mr. Limpet (1964)
[x] The Iron Giant (1999) -
[o] Joseph: King of Dreams (2000)
[ ] Justice League: The New Frontier (2008)
[ ] Labyrinth of Flames (2000)
[x] Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1992)
[ ] Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)
[x] Lord of the Rings (1978) -
[o] My Little Pony: The Movie (1986)
[x] The Nutcracker Prince (1990)
[ ] Party Wagon (2004)
[ ] Pink Floyd's The Wall (1982) - I've heard some of the album, but I've never seen the film as of yet.
[x] The Prince of Egypt (1998)-
I need this movie and soundtrack!
[ ] Powerpuff Girls: The Movie (2002)
[x] Quest For Camelot (1999) -
"EXPLAIN MOVIE! EXPLAIN!"
[x] Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown (1977)
[o] The Return of the King (1980)
[ ] Ringing Bell (1978)
[x] The Road to El Dorado (2000) -
It's like "Rosencratz and Guildenstern are Dead" only funny and awesome!
[ ] Rock & Rule (1983)
[x] The Simpsons Movie (2007)
[x] Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003)- It was pretty...
[x] Snoopy, Come Home (1972)
[x] Space Jam (1996)
[x] Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
[x] The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
[ ] Starchaser: The Legend of Orin (1985)
[ ] Superman: Doomsday (2007)
[x] The Swan Princess (1994)
[o] Transformers: The Movie (1986)
[ ] Turtles Forever (2009)
[x] We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993)
[x] Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
[o] Wizards (1977)- Just the end which is really weird
[ ] Wonder Woman (2009)
So these are the films I've seen. ^_^ What about you guys?